Blog

March 17, 2017

WIARA Spring Election Endorsements

Vote April 4th!

Here are our endorsements!

 

County Municipality Type of Seat District # Endorsed Candidate Name
    DPI Secretary   Tony Evers
Milwaukee City of Milwaukee Municipal Judge 1 Valarie Hill
Milwaukee City of Milwaukee Circuit Court 47 Kristy Yang
Milwaukee City of Milwaukee School Board 5 Larry Miller
Milwaukee City of Milwaukee School Board 6 Tony Baez
Milwaukee City of Milwaukee School Board 7 Paula Phillips
Milwaukee West Allis, West Milwaukee School Board   Diane Narlock
Milwaukee West Allis, West Milwaukee School Board   Dan Bailey
Milwaukee West Allis, West Milwaukee School Board   Gail Radonski
Racine City of Racine Common Council 1 Jeff Coe
Racine City of Racine Common Council 1 Cortney Marshall
Racine City of Racine Common Council 3 Michael Shields
Racine City of Racine Common Council 5 Steve Smetana
Racine City of Racine Common Council 5 David Ley
Racine City of Racine Common Council 7 Ray DeHahn
Racine City of Racine Common Council 15 Melissa Lemke
Rock Beloit Beloit School Board At Large Adam Aberle, Shelly Cronin and Wendy Sanchez
Rock Milton Milton School Board At Large Jon Cruzan and Tom Westrick
Rock Janesville Janesville City Council At Large Jim Farrell
Jim Dennis
Jeffrey Navarro
Rock Beloit Beloit City Council At Large Clinton Anderson, Sherry Blakeley, Nancy V. Forbeck
Dane   Dane County Circuit Court Judge Branch 12 Marilyn Townsend 
Dane Madison City of Madison Common Council District 1 Barbara Harrington-McKinney (i)
Dane Madison City of Madison Common Council District 8 Zach Wood (i)
Dane Madison City of Madison Common Council District 10 Maurice Cheeks (i)
Dane Madison City of Madison Common Council District 11 Arvina Martin
Dane Madison City of Madison Common Council District 14 Sheri Carter (i)
Dane Verona Verona City Council District 2 Sarah Gaskell
Dane   Dane County Executive   Joe Parisi (I)
Dane Madison City of Madison Common Council District 2 Ledell Zellers
Dane Madison City of Madison Common Council District 3 Amanda Hall (i)
Dane Madison City of Madison Common Council District 4 Michael Verveer (i)
Dane Madison City of Madison Common Council District 5 Shiva Sielaff-Bidar (i)
Dane Madison City of Madison Common Council District 6 Marsha Rummell (i)
Dane Madison City of Madison Common Council District 9 Paul Skidmore (i)
Dane Madison City of Madison Common Council District 12 Larry Palm (I)
Dane Madison City of Madison Common Council District 17 Samba Baldeh (i)
Dane Madison City of Madison Common Council District 18 Rebecca Kemble (i)
Dane Madison City of Madison Common Council District 20 Matt Phair (i)
Dane Fitchburg Fitchburg mayor At Large Jason Gonzalez
Dane Fitchburg Fitchburg City Council District 1 – Seat 1 Dorothy Krause (i)
Dane Fitchburg Fitchburg City Council District 3 Julia Arata Fratta (i)
Dane Sun Prairie Sun Prairie City Council District 1 Emily Lindsey
Dane Sun Prairie Sun Prairie City Council District 2 William E “Bill” Connors (i)
Dane Sun Prairie Sun Prairie City Council District 3 Mike Jacobs (i)
Dane Sun Prairie Sun Prairie City Council District 4 Al Guyant (i)
Dane Verona Verona City Council District 1 Elizabeth Doyle (i)
Dane Verona Verona City Council District 3 Luke Diaz (i)
Dane Verona Verona City Council District 4 Heather Reekie (i)
Dane Stoughton Stoughton City Council District 2 Lisa Foltz-Reeves
Dane Stoughton Stoughton City Council District 1 Tim Swadley (i)
Dane Stoughton Stoughton City Council District 4 Matt Bartlett (i)
Dane Oregon Oregon Village Board At Large Jenna Jacobson
Sauk Baraboo Baraboo School Board At Large Tim Heilman, Doug Mering, Peter Vedro
Sauk Reedsburg Reedsburg school board At Large Gary Woolever
Marquette Montello Montello School Board At Large Don Lloyd
Dodge Beaver Dam Beaver Dam Mayor At Large Thomas Kennedy
Dodge Beaver Dam Beaver Dam City Council District 3 Jon Abfall
Dodge Horicon Horicon School Board At Large Jim Grigg, Nathan Hodgson
Dodge Mayville Mayville School Board At Large David Ognenoff, Terri Wilkins
Rock Janesville Janesville School Board At Large Ben Dobson, Karl Dommershausen and Kevin Murray
Dane Monona Monona Grove School Board At Large Dean Bowles (i) Susan Fox (i)
Dane Mount Horeb Mount Horeb school board At Large Damon Piscitelli (i)
Dane Stoughton Stoughton School Board At Large Tim Bubon
Jonathan Coughlin
Steve Jackson
Nicole Wiessinger (i)
Dane Verona Verona School District Referendum At Large Yes
Dane Wisconsin Heights Wisconsin Heights School Board At Large Beverly Rousch,James Kartman (i)
Dane Wisconsin Heights WI Heights School District Referendum At Large Yes
Dane McFarland  McFarland Village Trustee At Large Carolyn Clow
Dane Middleton Middleton Mayor At Large Hans Hilbert
Dane Mount Horeb Mount Horeb school Referendum At Large Yes
Columbia Columbus Columbus school board At Large Mark Campbell Cindy Damm (i) Julie Hajewski
Columbia Lodi Lodi School Board At Large Adam Steinberg (i)
Columbia Pardeeville Pardeeville School District Referendum At Large Yes
Dodge Hustisford Hustisford school referendum At Large Yes
Dodge Mayville Mayville School referendum At Large Yes
Lafayette Pecatonica Pecatonica School District Operating Referenda At Large Yes
Grant Riverdale Riverdale School referendum At Large Yes
Green Decatur Decatur town supervisor At Large Sally Saunders
Green Monroe Monroe School Board At Large Michael Boehme (i)
Cheryl McGuire 
Jim Plourde (i)
Jefferson Fort Atkinson Fort Atkinson City Council At Large Mason Becker (i)
Tangee Dunn
Jefferson Fort Atkinson Fort Atkinson School Board At Large Ben Knowles , Richard Schultz (i)
Jefferson Jefferson Jefferson City Council  At Large Peg M. Beyer (i)
Dane Madison Madison School Board 6 Katherine Toews
Dane Madison Madison School Board  7 Nicki Vander Meulen
Dane Oregon Oregon School Board Seat 4  Gwen Maitzen (i)
Dane Sun Prairie Sun Prairie School Board At Large Carol Albright (i)
Green Monticello Monticello Village Trustee At Large Teresa Dunlap (i)
Green New Glarus New Glarus Village Supervisor At Large Barb Anderson (i)
Green New Glarus New Glarus Town Supervisor At Large Chris Narveson (i)
Dane Deforest Deforest School board At Large Jim Pertsborn (i)
Dane Deforest Deforest School board At Large Terri Treinen (i)
Dane Fitchburg Fitchburg City Council District 1 – Seat 2 Anne Scott
Dane Fitchburg Fitchburg City Council District 1 – Seat 2 Wanda McCann-Smith
Dunn Menomonie School Board   Amy Riddle-Swanson
Dunn Menomonie School Board   Daniel Paulson
Pierce River Falls School Board   Ramona Gunter
Pierce River Falls School Board   Stacy Johnson Myers
Chippewa Chippewa Falls School Board   Ross Spitz
Dunn Boyceville School Board   Steve Bird
Polk Amery School Referendum   Vote Yes
Barron/Polk Turtle Lake School Referendum   Vote Yes
Clark Thorp School Referendum Building Additions Vote Yes
Clark Thorp School Referendum Activity Center Vote Yes
Barron Barron School Referendum   Vote Yes
Saint Croix Hammond Village Trustee   Laurie Gruber
Saint Croix Hammond Village President   Tony Bibeau
Dunn Colfax Village President   Gary Stene
Saint Croix Hudson City Council 6 Joyce Hall
Pierce River Falls City Council 1 Bill Stuessel
Pierce River Falls City Council (At-Large) At-Large Diane Odeen
Chippewa Lafayette Town Clerk   Laura Konwinski
Eau Claire Brunswick Town Treasurer   Deb Heath
La Crosse La Crosse Mayor   Tim Kabat
La Crosse La Crosse City Council 3 Jai Johnson
La Crosse La Crosse City Council 6 James Cherf
La Crosse La Crosse City Council 7 Gary Padesky
La Crosse La Crosse City Council 10 Paul Medinger
La Crosse La Crosse City Council 11 Marty Gaul
La Crosse La Crosse School Board   Laurie Cooper Stoll
La Crosse La Crosse School Board   Dave Rudolph
Monroe Sparta School Board   Nancy Sikorsky
Marathon City of Wausau School Board   Lance Trollop 
Marathon City of Wausau School Board   Jeff Leigh 
Marathon City of Wausau School Board   Yvonne Henning 
Marathon D.C. Everest School District: Villages of Schofield, Weston, Rothchild School Board   Yee Leng Xiong 
Portage Stevens Point City Council D1 Tori Jennings
Portage Stevens Point City Council D9 Polly Dalton
Portage Village of Plover Village Board   Anton Anday 
Outagamie Appleton City Council 9 Bob Baker
Winnebago   County Executive   Mark Harris
Outagamie Hortonville School Board   Andrea Marcks 
Brown  Green Bay School Referendum   Referendum 1 – Operational Referendum.  An operational referendum allows the District to maintain educational programming and class sizes and retain staff.
Brown  Green Bay School Referendum   Referendum 2 – Facilities Referendum.  Addresses the capacity needs at elementary and middle schools; includes building a new Baird building on the existing site , which increases capacity from 296 to 600 students. Safe and secure entrances at elementary schools. 
Sheboygan Sheboygan Mayor   Mayor Mike Vandersteen
Winnebago Oshkosh City Council At Large Jake Krause
Winnebago Oshkosh Mayor   Steve Cummings (i)
Douglas Superior Mayor   Jim Paine
Douglas Superior Alderperson 8 Craig Sutherland
Douglas Superior Alderperson 2-dual endorsement Bryce Harp
Douglas Superior Alderperson 2-dual endorsement Jenny Van Sickle
Douglas Superior School Board At Large Laura Gapske 
Douglas Superior School Board At Large Mary Smith Johnson 
Douglas Superior City Council 6 Graham Garfield
Washburn Spooner School Board   Paul Johnson
Washburn Spooner School Board   Julie Rich

 

Written by
Topics: Blog
Tags:
0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *