Blog

March 26, 2018

2018 Spring Election Endorsements

Office Type District Candidate First Name Candidate Last Name Endorsing Body
County Board Chippewa County District 11 Florian Skwierczynski Greater West Central Area Labor Council
Mayor Oak Creek Dan Bukiewicz Milwaukee Area Labor Council
Mayor Glendale Bryan Kennedy Milwaukee Area Labor Council
School Board Cudahy Michael Johnson Milwaukee Area Labor Council
School Board Greenfield Andy Misorski Milwaukee Area Labor Council
School Board Oak Creek/Franklin Leah Schreiber-Johnson Milwaukee Area Labor Council
School Board West Allis/West Milwaukee Sheryl Cerniglia Milwaukee Area Labor Council
School Board Oak Creek/Franklin Sue Sujecki Milwaukee Area Labor Council
Judge Milwaukee County Circuit Court Branch 17 Carolina Stark Milwaukee Area Labor Council
County Board Milwaukee County District 1 Casey Shorts Milwaukee Area Labor Council
County Board Milwaukee County District 2 Sequanna Taylor Milwaukee Area Labor Council
County Board Milwaukee County District 4 Marina Dimitrijevic Milwaukee Area Labor Council
County Board Milwaukee County District 5 Marcelia Nicholson Milwaukee Area Labor Council
County Board Milwaukee County District 7 Felesia Martin Milwaukee Area Labor Council
County Board Milwaukee County District 8 Steve Shea Milwaukee Area Labor Council
County Board Milwaukee County District 12 Peggy West Milwaukee Area Labor Council
County Board Milwaukee County District 13 Willie Johnson Milwaukee Area Labor Council
County Board Milwaukee County District 14 Jason Haas Milwaukee Area Labor Council
County Board Milwaukee County District 16 John Weishan Milwaukee Area Labor Council
County Board Milwaukee County District 17 Tony Staskunas Milwaukee Area Labor Council
County Board Milwaukee County District 18 Sparkle Ashley Milwaukee Area Labor Council
County Board Dane County District 15 Steve Peters South Central Federation of Labor
City Council Green Bay District 9 Jim Ridderbush Greater Green Bay Area Labor Council
County Board Marathon County District 36 Nancy Stencil Marathon County Central Labor Council
County Board Waukesha County Board District 1 Gary Metzer Waukesha County Labor Council
School Board Oconomowoc School Board Juliet Steitzer Waukesha County Labor Council
County Board Pierce County District 11 Neil Gulbranson Greater West Central Area Labor Council
County Board Saint Croix County District 7 Tammy Moothedan Greater West Central Area Labor Council
County Board Saint Croix County District 2 Chris Matter Greater West Central Area Labor Council
County Board Saint Croix County District 3 Christopher Babbitt Greater West Central Area Labor Council
County Board Saint Croix County District 4 Howard Novotny Greater West Central Area Labor Council
County Board Saint Croix County District 8 Scott Nelson Greater West Central Area Labor Council
County Board Saint Croix County District 12 Daniel Hansen Greater West Central Area Labor Council
County Board Chippewa County District 13 Annette Hunt Greater West Central Area Labor Council
County Board Chippewa County District 12 Kari Ives Greater West Central Area Labor Council
County Board Chippewa County District  14 Chester Arnold Greater West Central Area Labor Council
County Board Chippewa County District 5 Thomas Thornton Greater West Central Area Labor Council
County Board Chippewa County District 7 Carolyn Kaiser Greater West Central Area Labor Council
County Board Chippewa County District 6 Jason Bergeron Greater West Central Area Labor Council
County Board Eau Claire County District 2 Sandra McKinney Greater West Central Area Labor Council
County Board Eau Claire County District 3 Joe Knight Greater West Central Area Labor Council
County Board Eau Claire County District 14 Judy Gatlin Greater West Central Area Labor Council
County Board Eau Claire County District 7 Lorraine Henning Greater West Central Area Labor Council
County Board Eau Claire County District 9 Don Mowry Greater West Central Area Labor Council
County Board Eau Claire County District 10 Nancy Coffey Greater West Central Area Labor Council
County Board Eau Claire County District 15 Nick Smiar Greater West Central Area Labor Council
County Board Eau Claire County District 16 Lydia Boerboom Greater West Central Area Labor Council
County Board Eau Claire County District 18 James Dunning Greater West Central Area Labor Council
County Board Eau Claire County District 21 Jon Chermack Greater West Central Area Labor Council
County Board Eau Claire County District 23 Robin Leary Greater West Central Area Labor Council
County Board Eau Claire County District 22 Sue Miller Greater West Central Area Labor Council
County Board Eau Claire County District 24 Heather DeLuka Greater West Central Area Labor Council
County Board Eau Claire County District 25 Melissa Janssen Greater West Central Area Labor Council
County Board Eau Claire County District 29 Patrick Lavelle Greater West Central Area Labor Council
Mayor Mondovi Brady Weiss Greater West Central Area Labor Council
City Council Hudson City Council District 4 Jim Webber Greater West Central Area Labor Council
City Council Eau Claire City Council 1 Emily Berge Greater West Central Area Labor Council
City Council Eau Claire City Council 2 Emily Anderson Greater West Central Area Labor Council
City Council Eau Claire City Council 3 Jeremy Gragert Greater West Central Area Labor Council
City Council Eau Claire City Council 4 Jill Christopherson Greater West Central Area Labor Council
Circuit Court Judge Eau Claire Circuit Court Branch 5 Sarah Harless Greater West Central Area Labor Council
Circuit Court Judge Clark County Lindsey Brunette Greater West Central Area Labor Council
School Board Chippewa Falls Sharon McIlquham Greater West Central Area Labor Council
School Board Eau Claire Eric Torres Greater West Central Area Labor Council
School Board Eau Claire Joe Luginbill Greater West Central Area Labor Council
School Board Eau Claire Lori Bica Greater West Central Area Labor Council
School Board River Falls Kellen Wells-Mangold Greater West Central Area Labor Council
School Board River Falls Michael Thompson Greater West Central Area Labor Council
School Board Menomonie Tricia Thompson Greater West Central Area Labor Council
School Board Menomonie Jim Swanson Greater West Central Area Labor Council
School Board Menomonie Chris Freeman Greater West Central Area Labor Council
School Referendum Chippewa Falls Support Referendum Greater West Central Area Labor Council
School Referendum River Falls Support Referendum Greater West Central Area Labor Council
School Referendum Ellsworth Support Referendum Greater West Central Area Labor Council
School Referendum Fall Creek Support Referendum Greater West Central Area Labor Council
County Board Vernon County District 7 Evan Dvorsak Western Wisconsin Central Labor Council
County Board La Crosse District 25 Kevin Hennessey Western Wisconsin Central Labor Council
School Board Holmen Kate Meyer Western Wisconsin Central Labor Council
School Board Sparta Sue Bickford Western Wisconsin Central Labor Council
County Board La Crosse District 18 Sue Christopherson Western Wisconsin Central Labor Council
County Board La Crosse District 13 Tina Tryggestad Western Wisconsin Central Labor Council
County Board La Crosse District 24 Leon Pfaff Western Wisconsin Central Labor Council
City Council Onalaska District 2 Diane Wulf Western Wisconsin Central Labor Council
County Board Juneau County District 10 Jim Parrett Western Wisconsin Central Labor Council
County Board Jackson County District 16 Desire Gearing-Lancaster Western Wisconsin Central Labor Council
County Board La Crosse County District 15 Monica Kruse Western Wisconsin Central Labor Council
County Board Monroe County District 7 Mary von Ruden Western Wisconsin Central Labor Council
City Council Sparta District 3 Mary von Ruden Western Wisconsin Central Labor Council
School Board Holmen Anita Jagodzinski Western Wisconsin Central Labor Council
County Board  La Crosse County District 16 Connor Nagy Western Wisconsin Central Labor Council
County Treasurer La Crosse County Amy Twitchell Western Wisconsin Central Labor Council
County Board Rock County District 4 Tracy Thompson Rock County Central Labor Council
County Board Rock County District 26 Dave Homan Rock County Central Labor Council
County Board Rock County District 29 Tom Brien Rock County Central Labor Council
City Council Janesville City Council Jens Jorgensen Rock County Central Labor Council
City Council Janesville City Council Jeff Navarro Rock County Central Labor Council
City Council Janesville City Council Jason Davis Rock County Central Labor Council
City Council Janesville City Council Harry Paulsen Rock County Central Labor Council
City Council Beloit City Council Regina Dunkin Rock County Central Labor Council
City Council Beloit City Council Beth Jacobsen Rock County Central Labor Council
City Council Beloit City Council Paul Martin Rock County Central Labor Council
School Board Beloit Kathy Crawford Rock County Central Labor Council
School Board Beloit Kyle Larsen Rock County Central Labor Council
School Board Milton Shelly Crull-Hanke Rock County Central Labor Council
School Board Milton Joe Martin Rock County Central Labor Council
School Board Milton Diamond McKenna Rock County Central Labor Council
Mayor St. Francis Ken Tutaj Milwaukee Area Labor Council
State Supreme Court State of Wisconsin Rebecca Dallet WI AFL-CIO
Circuit Court Judge Dane County Branch 1 Marilyn Townsend South Central Federation of Labor
Circuit Court Judge Dane County Branch 11 Ellen Berz South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 1 Mary Kolar South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 2 Heide Wegleitner South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 3 Analiese Eicher South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 4 Richard Kilmer South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 5 Haley Young South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 6 Yogesh Chawla South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 6 Pam Porter South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 7 Matt Veldran South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 8 Carousel Bayrd South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 9 Paul Nelson South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 10 Jeremy Levin South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 11 Kelly Danner South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 12 Paul Rusk South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 13 Chuck Erickson South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 14 George Gillis South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 16 Jamie Kuhn South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 17 Jeff Pertl South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 18 Michele Ritt South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 20 Julie Schwellenbach South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 21 Andrew Schauer South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 22 Maureen McCarville South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 23 Sheila Stubbs South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 24 Tanya Buckingham South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 25 Tim Kiefer South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 26 Sharon Corrigan South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 27 Dorothy Krause South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 28 Nikole Jones South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 30 Patrick Downing South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 31 Jerry Bollig South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 32 Jason Knoll South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 33 Jenny Dye South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 34 Patrick Miles South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 35 Carl Chenowith South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dane County District 36 Danielle Williams South Central Federation of Labor
Village Trustee Cottage Grove Melissa Ratcliff South Central Federation of Labor
School Board DeForest Spencer Statz South Central Federation of Labor
School Board Madison Seat 1 Anna Moffit South Central Federation of Labor
City Council Middleton District 4 Emily Kuhn South Central Federation of Labor
School Board Middleton-Cross Plains Area IV Linda Yu South Central Federation of Labor
School Board Middleton-Cross Plains Area V Anne Bauer South Central Federation of Labor
School Board Monona Grove Eric Hartz South Central Federation of Labor
School Board Monona Grove Jeff Simpson South Central Federation of Labor
School Board Monona Grove Andrew McKinney South Central Federation of Labor
Village Trustee Oregon Jerry Bollig South Central Federation of Labor
Village Trustee Oregon Jeff Boudreau South Central Federation of Labor
Village Trustee Oregon Amanda Peterson South Central Federation of Labor
Mayor Stoughton Tim Swadley South Central Federation of Labor
City Council Stoughton District 2 Phil Caravello South Central Federation of Labor
City Council Stoughton District 3 Regina Hirsch South Central Federation of Labor
City Council Stoughton District 4 Nicole Weissinger South Central Federation of Labor
School Board Stoughton Yolibeth Fitz-Gibbon South Central Federation of Labor
School Board Stoughton Kathleen Hoppe South Central Federation of Labor
School Board Stoughton Allison Sorg South Central Federation of Labor
School Board Stoughton Francis Sullivan South Central Federation of Labor
City Council Sun Prairie District 1 Steve Socker South Central Federation of Labor
City Council Sun Prairie District 2 Theresa Stevens South Central Federation of Labor
City Council Sun Prairie District 3 Maureen Crombie South Central Federation of Labor
School Board Sun Prairie Bryn Horton South Central Federation of Labor
Mayor Verona Luke Diaz South Central Federation of Labor
City Council Verona District 1 Chad Kemp South Central Federation of Labor
City Council Verona District 2 Katie Kohl South Central Federation of Labor
City Council Verona District 3 Kate Cronin South Central Federation of Labor
City Council Verona District 4 Evan Touchett South Central Federation of Labor
School Board Verona Seat 1 Meredith Stier-Christensen South Central Federation of Labor
School Board Verona Seat 2 Jim Ruder South Central Federation of Labor
School Board Verona Seat 2 Carolyn Jahnke South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Columbia County District 3 Tom Borgkvist South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Columbia County District 14 Sue Bradley South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Columbia County District 15 Mark Sleger South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Columbia County District 16 Bob Christenson South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Columbia County District 19 Steven Rubert South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Columbia County District 20 Tim Zander South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Columbia County District 21 Henry St. Maurice South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Columbia County District 27 Nancy Long South Central Federation of Labor
School Board Columbus Barb Hesselberg South Central Federation of Labor
School Board Columbus Julie Hajewski South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dodge County District 3 Mary Bobholz South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dodge County District 7 Richard Bennett South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dodge County District 24 Dennis Schmidt South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dodge County District 29 Dan Hilbert South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Dodge County District 32 Lisa Derr South Central Federation of Labor
City Council Beaver Dam District 12 Dan Doyle South Central Federation of Labor
School Board Horicon James Ketchem South Central Federation of Labor
School District Referendum Horicon Vote YES for both South Central Federation of Labor
Mayor Mayville Rob Boelk South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Grant County District 6 Jennifer Jackson South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Grant County District 8 Ronald Coppernoll South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Grant County District 10 Joyce Bos South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Grant County District 13 Carol Beals South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Grant County District 15 John Bienborn South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Green County District 2 Beth Robinson South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Green County District 24 Erica Roth South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Green County District 26 Harry Pullian South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Green County District 29 Betty Grotophorst South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Iowa County District 8 Joan Davis South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Jefferson County District 2 Mike Kelly South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Jefferson County District 3 Greg David South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Jefferson County District 6 Dan Herbst South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Jefferson County District 8 Mike Wineke South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Jefferson County District 9 Amy Rrinard South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Jefferson County District 10 Lloyd Zastrow South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Jefferson County District 11 Donald Reese South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Jefferson County District 12 Peter Hartz South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Jefferson County District 14 Kirk Lund South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Jefferson County District 15 Steve Nass South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Jefferson County District 16 Laura Payne South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Jefferson County District 18 Brandon White South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Jefferson County District 19 Jim Schroeder South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Jefferson County District 26 Gregg Patrick South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Jefferson County District 27 Conor Nelan South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Jefferson County District 29 Mary Roberts South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Jefferson County District 30 Walt Christensen South Central Federation of Labor
School Board Cambridge Margaret Sullivan South Central Federation of Labor
School Board Cambridge Tomas Wright South Central Federation of Labor
School Board Fort Atkinson Kim Patrick South Central Federation of Labor
School Board Johnson Creek Heidi Hartz South Central Federation of Labor
School Board Lake Mills Rachel Davies South Central Federation of Labor
School Board Lake Mills Ken Stetson South Central Federation of Labor
School Board Whitewater Kelly Davis South Central Federation of Labor
County Board LaFayette County District 8 Kriss Marion South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Richland County District 7 Melissa Luck South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Richland County District 9 Melissa Burke South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Sauk County District 2 Thomas Kriegl South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Sauk County District 4 Pat Rego South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Sauk County District 5 Bob Newport South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Sauk County District 6 John Dietz South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Sauk County District 13 Kristen White Eagle South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Sauk County District 14 Shane Gibson South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Sauk County District 15 Peter Vedro South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Sauk County District 16 John Miller South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Sauk County District 17 Tim Reppen South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Sauk County District 18 Scott Von Asten South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Sauk County District 19 Bryant Hazard South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Sauk County District 20 Matthew Joyce South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Sauk County District 28 William Hambrecht South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Sauk County District 31 Valerie McAuliffe South Central Federation of Labor
School Board Reedsburg Eben Christensen South Central Federation of Labor
County Board Marathon County District 1 Katie Rosenberg Marathon County Central Labor Council
County Board Marathon County District 8 Karen Kalbach Marathon County Central Labor Council
County Board Marathon County District 9 Ashley Lange Marathon County Central Labor Council
County Board Marathon County District 21 Thomas Rosenbert Marathon County Central Labor Council
City Council Wausau District 2 Michael Martens Marathon County Central Labor Council
City Council Wausau District 4 Tom Neal Marathon County Central Labor Council
City Council Wausau District 6 Rebecca McElhaney Marathon County Central Labor Council
City Council Wausau District 8 Karen Kellbach Marathon County Central Labor Council
City Council Wausau District 9 Griffith Williams Marathon County Central Labor Council
School Board Wausau Beth Martin Marathon County Central Labor Council
School Board Wausau Kathi Whalen Geiger Marathon County Central Labor Council
School Board Wausau Tricia Zunker Marathon County Central Labor Council
County Board Lincoln County District 10 Jeremy Ratliff Marathon County Central Labor Council
County Board Lincoln County District 20 Dora Gorski Marathon County Central Labor Council
County Board Winnebago County District 7 Steve Lenz Fox Valley Area Labor Council
County Board Winnebago County District 10 Stephanie Spellman Fox Valley Area Labor Council
City Council Neenah District 1 Danae Steele Fox Valley Area Labor Council
School Board Neenah Carol Hollar-Zwick Fox Valley Area Labor Council
County Board Outagamie County District 6 Brady Firkus Fox Valley Area Labor Council
School Board Oshkosh Jim Evans Winnebago County Labor Council
School Board Oshkosh Liz Szilagyi Winnebago County Labor Council
County Board Oneida County District 5 Gerald Anderson North Central Labor Coaltion
County Board Oneida County District 7 Robert Mott North Central Labor Coaltion
County Board Oneida County District 19 Jeffrey Vollmer North Central Labor Coaltion
School Board Rhinelander Ron Counter North Central Labor Coaltion
County Board Douglas County District 18 Dan Corbin Superior Federation of Labor
City Council Superior District 6 Martina Tendrup Superior Federation of Labor
City Council Superior District 6 Tylor Emroth Superior Federation of Labor
City Council Superior District 9 Keith Kern Superior Federation of Labor
City Council Superior District 9 Jessica Peterson Superior Federation of Labor
County Board Rock County District 6 Robert Potter Rock County Central Labor Council
School Board Janesville Carla Quirk Rock County Central Labor Council
School Board Janesville Greg Ardrey Rock County Central Labor Council
School Referendum Arcadia Support Referendum Western Wisconsin Building and Construction Trades Council
School Referendum Chippewa Falls Support Referendum Western Wisconsin Building and Construction Trades Council
School Referendum Fall Creek Support Referendum Western Wisconsin Building and Construction Trades Council
School Referendum Frederic Support Referendum Western Wisconsin Building and Construction Trades Council
School Referendum River Falls Support Referendum Western Wisconsin Building and Construction Trades Council
School Referendum Sparta Support Referendum Western Wisconsin Building and Construction Trades Council
School Referendum Whitehall Support Referendum Western Wisconsin Building and Construction Trades Council
County Board Brown County Board 7 Bernie Erickson Greater Green Bay Area Labor Council
County Board Brown County Board 8 Megan Morchardt Greater Green Bay Area Labor Council
County Board Brown County District 17 Casey Hicks Greater Green Bay Area Labor Council
County Board Brown County District 20 James Crawford Greater Green Bay Area Labor Council
City Council Green Bay District 2 Tom DeWane Greater Green Bay Area Labor Council
City Council Green Bay District 3 Andy Nicholson Greater Green Bay Area Labor Council
City Council Green Bay District 4 Lee Olson Greater Green Bay Area Labor Council
City Council Green Bay District 5 David Nenning Greater Green Bay Area Labor Council
City Council Green Bay District 6 Kathy LeFebvre Greater Green Bay Area Labor Council
City Council Green Bay District 7 Randy Scannell Greater Green Bay Area Labor Council
City Council Green Bay District 8 Christopher Wery Greater Green Bay Area Labor Council
City Council Green Bay District 9 Guy Zima Greater Green Bay Area Labor Council
City Council Green Bay District 12 Kathy Hinkfuss Greater Green Bay Area Labor Council
School Board Evansville Kathi Swanson Rock County Central Labor Council
School Board Evansville Ellyn Paul Rock County Central Labor Council
School Board Evansville Curt Nyhus Rock County Central Labor Council
Written by
Topics: Blog
Tags:
3 Comments

3 thoughts on “2018 Spring Election Endorsements”

  1. Why no Waukesha County or Menomonee Falls. As I recall I tried to find your endorsements for my area in the last election and didn’t find them then either?

  2. Wausau District 6 would be great to indorse Jeff Johnson. He has great ideas about taxation, promotes public education and supports women’s issues. The incumbent Jack Hougandyk is anti-woman, believes in school prayer and promotes private schools.

  3. I like the listing of offices at different levels and geographic locations all over the State.

    I think this would be more easily useful if it was sorted by “District” rather than “office/type” and that districts be arranged by geographic proximity rather than alphabetically arranged.

    I also encourage organizations with State wide membership share their endorsements and ultimately that they start developing joint endorsement processes in related areas.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *